Lycamobile Privacy Policy
  INTRODUCTION
At Lycamobile Ireland Limited ("Lycamobile"), we look after your Personal Data carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1998 – 2003 (the "Act") and other data privacy and data retention regulations.
This Privacy Policy, together with our general terms and conditions, describes how we generate, collect, use, process and store the Personal Data that you provide to us or that is generated or collected when you use our online services and when you use our mobile telephone services.
Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy may change occasionally so it's a good idea to revisit our website and read through it again, from time to time.
For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Lycamobile Ireland Limited (CRO 455592) with its registered office located at 22 Clanwilliam Square, Grand Canal Quay, Dublin 2. Our correspondence address is Unit 18, Bluebell Business Park, Old Nass Road, Dublin 12 D12RW52.
  PERSONAL DATA WE MAY OBTAIN FROM YOU
We may generate and collect the following Personal Data about you :
  • We may obtain your name, address, date of birth, mobile telephone number, call data records (including Traffic Data and Location Data), top-up records, credit card or debit card details, billing records, and voice mail recordings.
  • If you contact our Customer Services Department, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including copies of e-mails and your e-mail address. We may also monitor or record any telephone calls made to our Customer Services Department for quality assurance.
  • We may obtain information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, including information provided at the time of registering to use our website or activating your Account, subscribing to our products and services, or requesting further products or services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or our mobile telephone products or services.
  • We may log details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.
  • We may collect data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services. For example, now and again we might ask you to fill in a questionnaire, just so you can let us know how we're doing. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, data that we collect from other network operators or members of your household.
  IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your computer's IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a Cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.
A Cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the Cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of Cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you log on to our website.
  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use Personal Data held about you for the purpose of :
  • Supplying the Products and Services to you.
  • The administration of your Account by the Customer Services Department.
  • Providing you with service information, for example about Network faults.
  • Market research and recording your direct marketing preferences.
  • Complying with applicable laws and regulations.
Lycamobile and other Lyca companies may contact you by post, telephone, e-mail or SMS to let you know about products and services offered by Lycamobile and other Lyca group companies, including any special offers and promotions, which may interest you. If you do not wish to receive this information or be contacted in this way, you may at any time, free of any charge, opt out of this direct marketing by asking Lycamobile to put your name on a designated list. You may make this request by contacting the Customer Services Department or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@lycamobile.ie.
Your Personal Data will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. We will only generate and collect Personal Data that is adequate and relevant. Personal Data that is excessive will not be generated or collected. We will not disclose Personal Data that is incompatible for the purposes relating to the products and services we provide to you. However, we will disclose Personal Data where we are required to do so by applicable laws and regulations.
For Lycamobile to perform its obligations under this Agreement, Lycamobile may need to disclose your Personal Data to other companies that will process your Personal Data on behalf of Lycamobile. These third parties are permitted to use your data only in accordance with our instructions and the law.
Lycamobile may also need to transfer your Personal Data to third parties, for example our suppliers and service providers, in countries outside the European Economic Area. For example, Lycamobile uses call centre and technical services from an associated company based in India. Where the data protection laws of these countries do not provide the same level of data protection as in the Republic of Ireland, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights are at least as compliant with the requirements of the law of the Republic of Ireland, including requiring appropriate security measures from such third parties, set out in a contract between us, to protect your Personal Data; and monitoring compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our relationship with such third parties.
  HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your Personal Data whilst being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your Personal Data, Lycamobile cannot guarantee the safety of any Personal Data that you transmit to us over the internet.
The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA and who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. For example, Lycamobile uses call centre and technical services from associated companies in India.
Where the data protection laws of these countries do not provide the same level of data protection as in the Republic of Ireland, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are at least compliant with the requirements of Irish law, including requiring appropriate security measures from such third parties, set out in a contract between us, to protect your Personal Data, and to monitor compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our relationship with such associated companies.
Lycamobile may, but is not obliged except where we are required by law as specified below, retain the following specific types of Personal Data for the purposes and periods set out below:
PURPOSE RETENTION PERIOD
Your Account information for market research, direct marketing, product development, customer profiling and customer relationship management. Two years from the date your Account is closed.
Your call traffic details (i.e., date and time of the call or SMS, calling number, number called, duration of the call, cost of the call, top-up information, etc.). Two years from the date of the call or top-up.
Data service usage details (e.g., WAP site visits). Two years from the date of the WAP site visit.
Interconnection payments (i.e., payments made to a third party network operator for the purpose of connecting your call to their network). Six years plus the current year in the event that the invoice is disputed.
Retention exclusively for the purposes of Lycamobile complying with its legal obligation to retain data for the purpose of State law enforcement investigations and prosecutions.
This data will include:
  • Traffic Data (i.e., personal call traffic details and data service usage details)
  • Location Data (i.e., data indicating the geographic position of the GSM mobile telephone based on network cell identification)
Two years from the date of the call or top-up.
  ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You have the right to obtain from us a copy of any Personal Data that specifically identifies you and which is retained by Lycamobile. If you make a request for a copy of your Personal Data, we will charge you an administration fee to cover the cost of providing you with a copy.
If you wish to obtain a copy of your Personal Data, you should write to Lycamobile Ireland Limited, Unit 18, Bluebell Business Park, Old Nass Road, Dublin 12 D12RW52. When writing to us, please mark your envelope "Data Access Request" and include adequate information to identify yourself. Also identify the specific Personal Data that you are requesting. Upon receipt of your written request, we will advise you of the administration fee. Please allow up to 30 days to process your request after our receipt of the administration fee.
You also have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data that specifically identifies you and which is retained by Lycamobile corrected. If you discover that Lycamobile holds inaccurate Personal Data, you should write to us in the same way as described above. In your letter, please identify the specific Personal Data that you believe is inaccurate and how it should be corrected. Please allow up to 40 days to process your request, however you will not be charged any administration fee to correct any inaccurate information.
  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in Lycamobile's procedures and any legal or regulatory amendments. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.
  LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES
Please be aware that our website may provide access to other websites by links. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please be aware that these websites follow their own policies on privacy, and that we are not responsible for the privacy, security or content of these other websites.
Group Site
Back To Top Scroll Down

Live Broadcast - Live Audio Broadcast of PSL T20

 
PSL Banner

* This is a mandatory field

New User:

Returning user: